IFF
 
     

Men´s WFC 2002

4th Men´s World Championships

Helsinki, Finland

18th - 25th of May 2002

A-Division Standings
1. Sweden
2. Finland
3. Switzerland
4. Czech Republic
5. Norway
6. Denmark
7. Latvia
8. Germany

B-Division Standings

1. Russia
2. Austria
3. Italy
4. Estonia
5. Poland
6. USA
7. Hungary
8. Slovenia
9. Australia
10. Great Britain
11. Netherlands
12. Singapore
13. Japan
14. Spain
15. Belgium
16. Malaysia


Austria and Russia promoted to the A-division 2004


Group Matches A-division

Group A Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.SWE M330046-36
2.NOR M320113-174
3.DEN M31028-202
4.GER M30034-310
Group B Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.FIN M320119-54
2.CZE M320114-104
3.SUI M320116-124
4.LAT M30035-270

Group A Schedule & Statistics

Group B Schedule & Statistics

Group Matches B-Division

Group A Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.RUS M330043-26
2.HUN M320121-124
3.SIN M31024-172
4.MAS M30034-410
Group B Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.AUT M330019-16
2.USA M311113-103
3.AUS M311112-103
4.BEL M30035-280

Group A Schedule & Statistics

Group B Schedule & Statistics

Group C Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.EST M321017-65
2.SLO M31117-63
3.NED M310211-182
4.JPN M31027-122
Group D Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.ITA M330017-76
2.POL M311115-103
3.GBR M31118-83
4.ESP M30037-220

Group C Schedule & Statistics

Group D Schedule & Statistics

Final Standings

A-Division

B-Division

Final Match
25.05. 17:00 Final SWE M - FIN M 6-4
B-Final Match (9th place)
24.05. 13:00 Final RUS M - AUT M 4-3
Bronze Match
25.05. 14:00 Bronze game CZE M - SUI M 3-4 ot.
Bronze Match (11th place)
24.05. 10:00 Bronze game ITA M - EST M 5-2
Semifinal 1
24.05. 16:00 Semi-final A SWE M - CZE M 7-1
B-Semifinal 1
23.05. 10:00 Semi-final A RUS M - ITA M 11-4
Semifinal 2
24.05. 18:30 Semi-final B FIN M - SUI M 5-1
B-Semifinal 2
23.05. 13:00 Semi-final B AUT M - EST M 4-3 ot.
5th place
24.05. 21:00 5th place NOR M - DEN M 6-1
13th place
24.05. 18:00 13th place USA M - POL M 0-4
7th place
25.05. 11:00 7th place GER M - LAT M 5-6 ot.
15th place
24.05. 15:30 15th place SLO M - HUN M 3-4
5th-8th place 1
23.05. 14:00 Match 5th-8th 1 NOR M - GER M 8-2
13th-16th place 1
23.05. 08:00 Match 13th-16th 1 POL M - HUN M 5-3
5th-8th place 2
24.04. 13:00 Match 5th-8th 2 LAT M - DEN M 1-4
13th-16th place 2
23.05. 12:00 Match 13th-16th 2 SLO M - USA M 3-6
Quarterfinal 1
22.05. 19:00 Quarter-final 1 FIN M - GER M 7-1
Quarterfinal 1
22.05. 10:30 Quarter-final 1 RUS M - SLO M 9-1
Quarterfinal 2
22.05. 16:00 Quarter-final 2 SUI M - NOR M 3-2
Quarterfinal 2
22.05. 09:00 Quarter-final 2 AUT M - POL M 5-1
Quarterfinal 3
23.05. 16:00 Quarter-final 3 SWE M - LAT M 16-0
Quarterfinal 3
22.05. 13:00 Quarter-final 3 EST M - HUN M 4-3 ot.
Quarterfinal 4
23.05. 19:00 Quarter-final 4 DEN M - CZE M 4-5 ot.
Quarterfinal 4
22.05. 11:30 Quarter-final 4 ITA M - USA M 6-2
17th place
24.05. 10:30 17th place GBR M - AUS M 4-5
19th place
24.05. 08:00 19th place SIN M - NED M 3-7
17th-20th place 1
22.05. 18:00 Match 17th-20th 1 SIN M - GBR M 1-2
17th-20th place 2
22.05. 20:30 Match 17th-20th 2 AUS M - NED M 7-6
21st place
23.05. 19:00 21st Place ESP M - JPN M 2-3
23rd place
23.05. 16:30 Play-off 4 MAS M - BEL M 3-7
21st-24th place 1
22.05. 08:00 Match 21st-24th 1 MAS M - ESP M 5-6 ps.
21st-24th place 2
22.05. 15:30 Match 21st-24th 2 BEL M - JPN M 2-8

Scoring Leaders All Matches of A-division
PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Johan AndersonSWE M6144180
2.Martin OlofssonSWE M679160
3.Niklas JihdeSWE M595140
4.Johannes GustafssonSWE M665110
5.Jaakko HintikkaFIN M665110
6.Radim CepekCZE M665112
7.Henrik QuistSWE M565112
8.Anders HellgårdSWE M646100
9.Jonathan KronstrandSWE M646100
10.Juho SeppäläFIN M63692

Scoring Leaders All Matches of B-division
PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Maxim GavrilenkoRUS M6814222
2.Andreas ProchazkaAUT M6106160
3.Alexandr SorokinRUS M697164
4.Dennis SchmidtHUN M659142
5.Alexander ZavertyaevRUS M684120
6.Kenneth SchreinerAUT M657122
7.Kriztian NadorHUN M682104
8.Vladimir GorshenenkoRUS M673102
9.Terry SamwellNED M47292
10.Marco ValtITA M65496

Show All

Show All


WFC All Star Team 2002

Goalkeeper: Mårten Blixt, Sweden
Defender: Jari-Pekka Lehtonen, Finland
Defender: Henrik Qvist, Sweden
Center: Jaakko Hintikka, Finland
Forward: Johan Andersson, Sweden
Forward: Martin Olofsson, Sweden

Most valuable player: Johan Andersson, Sweden

Winner of the scoring league: Johan Andersson, Sweden

Floorball Tweets

IFF Facebook

IFF Flickr

Players' Blogs