IFF
 
     

Men´s U19 WFC 2009

5th Men´s U19 World Championships

Turku & Raisio, Finland

6th - 10th of May 2009

For players born 01.01.1990 - 31.12.1993

A-Division Standings

1. Sweden
2. Finland
3. Switzerland
4. Czech Republic
5. Latvia
6. Norway
7. Slovakia
8. Denmark

Denmark relegated to the
B-division for the U19 WFC 2011.

A-division Group A Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.SWE MU19330056-76
2.SUI MU19320124-154
3.LAT MU1931028-252
4.DEN MU1930035-460
A-division Group B Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.FIN MU19330028-46
2.CZE MU19320129-104
3.NOR MU1931027-302
4.SVK MU1930038-280

Schedule & Statistics

Schedule & Statistics

A-division Placement matches

Final Match
10.05. 17:00 Final SWE MU19 - FIN MU19 8-3
Bronze Match
10.05. 14:00 Bronze game CZE MU19 - SUI MU19 1-7
Semifinal 1
09.05. 16:00 Semi-final 1 SWE MU19 - CZE MU19 7-5
Semifinal 2
09.05. 19:00 Semi-final 2 FIN MU19 - SUI MU19 3-2 ps.
5th place
09.05. 13:00 5th place LAT MU19 - NOR MU19 6-4

7th place

09.05. 10:00 7th place SVK MU19 - DEN MU19 4-2

B-Division Final Standings
1.

Estonia

2. Poland
3.

Germany
4. Hungary
5. Russia
6. Austria
7.

Canada
8. Japan
Estonia promoted to the A-division for U19 WFC 2011

B-division Group C Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.POL MU19321044-185
2.HUN MU19321039-145
3.AUT MU19310215-282
4.JPN MU1930035-430
B-division Group D Standings
TeamMWTLGF-GAPTS
1.EST MU19330023-146
2.GER MU19311117-163
3.RUS MU19310214-162
4.CAN MU19301214-221

Schedule & Statistics

Schedule & Statistics

B-division Placement matches

Final Match (9th place)
10.05. 11:00 9th place POL MU19 - EST MU19 6-8
Bronze Match (11th place)
10.05. 10:00 11th place GER MU19 - HUN MU19 15-6
B-Semifinal 1
09.05. 12:59 B Semi-final 2 POL MU19 - GER MU19 9-6
B-Semifinal 2
09.05. 16:00 B Semi-final 1 EST MU19 - HUN MU19 12-5
13th place
09.05. 19:00 13th place AUT MU19 - RUS MU19 2-18
15th place
09.05. 10:01 15th place CAN MU19 - JPN MU19 16-2

Scoring Leaders

Scoring Leaders All Matches of A-division
PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Henrik StenbergSWE MU195147210
2.Victor AnderssonSWE MU19549134
3.Bobby EdbergSWE MU19593120
4.Kevin LundgrenSWE MU19566122
5.Casper PfitznerFIN MU195101112
6.Jere OksanenFIN MU19538110
7.Rickard HessmerSWE MU19591100
8.Marc Oliver GerberSUI MU19564102
9.Sandro CaveltiSUI MU19564104
10.Martin TokosCZE MU19564108
Scoring Leaders All Matches of B-division
PlayerTeamMGAPTSPIM
1.Sebastian BernieckGER MU195114150
2.Lukasz ChlebdaPOL MU19587150
3.Norbert NagyHUN MU195103134
4.Mateusz FurczonPOL MU19576130
5.Oskar SalmEST MU19549130
6.Zoltán NémethHUN MU19584129
7.Domokos RaczHUN MU19539120
8.Norbert Gábor ResselyHUN MU19583112
9.Matthias SiedeGER MU19538114
10.Carol ViidingEST MU19564100

A-division U19 WFC All Star Team 2009:

Goalkeeper: Pascal Meier, Switzerland
Right Defender: Adam Stegl, Czech Republic
Left Defender: Janne Karisto, Finland
Center forward: Kevin Lundgren, Sweden
Right forward: Henrik Stenberg, Sweden
Left forward: Casper Pfitzner, Finland

Winner of the scoring league: Henrik Stenberg, Sweden

From left: Henrik Stenberg, Kevin Lundgren, Adam Stegl,
Pascal Meier, Janne Karisto and Casper Pfitzner

B-division U19 WFC All Star Team 2009:

Goalkeeper: Rainer Kalde, Estonia
Right Defender: Alexander Avtushenko, Russia
Left Defender: Thomas Händler, Germany
Center forward: Oskar Salm, Estonia
Right forward: Lukasz Chlebda, Poland
Left forward: Andrew Radjenovic, Canada

Winner of the scoring league: Sebastian Berniek, Germany

From left: Kalde, Salm, Händler, Radjenovic and Chlebda. Not in the picture: Avtushenko.

Referees:

Ricky Kronow/Jesper Juul

Jukka Paso/Anssi Silvo

Tommi Järventausta/Miikka Myllykangas

Tero Fordell/Lasse Vuola

Johan Kruseman/Eelco Hoogwout

Sharil Ismail/Lim Dennis Chi Minh

Daniel Skoog/Ola Pettersson

Roland Servodio/Niklaus Güpfert

Floorball Tweets

IFF Facebook

IFF Flickr

Players' Blogs